Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This site provides this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that applies to our website and mobile app (collectively, our “Service”), as well as your choices regarding the collection and use of information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the practices of companies we own, control, or are united with under common control. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Why A Privacy Policy?

All organizations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation. This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’). The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organizations that process their data.

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided via electronic networks as from the following address:

https://www.lavitaebellasorrento.com/?lang=it.

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

The above Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in another section of this site.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is D’Oria Aldoand his/her address is Via Padre Reginaldo Giuliani, 33 – 80067 Sorrento (NA) – Italia

Place Where Data Is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office Via Padre Reginaldo Giuliani, 33 – 80067 Sorrento (NA) – Italiaexclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the site processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the site processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to this site processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting info@lavitaebellasorrento.com.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect the following types of information about you:

Information you provide us directly —We ask for certain information such as your name and e-mail address if you correspond with us (in which case we will also retain our responses).

Information we may receive from third parties —We may receive information about you from third parties: Google maps, Booking, Airbnb.

Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Booking privacy policy: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.it.html?label=gen173nr-1FCAsocUIYbGEtdml0YS1lLWJlbGxhLXNvcnJlbnRvSDNYBGhxiAEBmAEUuAEGyAEM2AEB6AEB-AELkgIBeagCAw;sid=dc087a4439a62c2ab8c76f387d95a378.

Airbnb privacy policy: https://www.airbnb.it/terms/privacy_policy.

Metadata —We may collect metadata associated with User Content. Metadata typically consists of how, when, where and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content has been formatted. Users can add or may have added metadata added to their User Content including keywords posted with a photo or video, including names, geographical or location information, comments or other data. This makes your data more searchable and more interactive. However, the metadata may be accessible to others if you share the User Content with others or on third party social media sites.

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service. We may also use this information to communicate directly with you.

Use of cookies and other technology to collect information. We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service.

Cookies information —When you visit the Service, we and our third party partners may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets this site help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of the Service over time. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can find out more about our use of cookies and similar technologies in our Cookie Policy.

Log file information —Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Device identifiers —When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets) or computer, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by this site. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties outside this site and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates in the instances described below. For further information, see the “Your Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to disable cookies, limit advertising that utilizes cookies or similar technologies, find out more about cookies and how to manage their use in connection with advertising, please read this our Cookie Policy:

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard.

No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID’s – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.

The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data.

 What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device (such as a computer or smartphone) when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognized by the website that downloaded them — or other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites know if the browsing device has visited them before.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping us understand how our website is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies are used by this site?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to make a website work. They enable you to move around the site and use its features. Without these cookies, services that are necessary for you to be able to use our site such as accessing secure areas cannot be provided.

How can I manage the use of cookies on this website?

All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your web browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website. Please note, as stated above, that deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our website.

You can find out further information at:

How long will cookies stay on my browsing Device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device after you have finished browsing until they expire or are deleted.

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our site does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@lavitaebellasorrento.com.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not exercise control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) and from other sources other than through the Service.

Optional Data Provision

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Office or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications.

Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

For completeness’ sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – our Authority may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorization.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be emailed to info@lavitaebellasorrento.com.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our site may, in its sole discretion, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page.

 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at info@lavitaebellasorrento.com.

——-

Cookie Declaration